PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS MICHAEL URSUY
[…] will encompass the situation at hand. We reject this invitation. Such an extension of the Hunt/Fortson
rule would, in effect, eviscerate a defendant’s right to meet the charges being brought against him.
Therefore, we hold that the giving of the accessory after the fact instruction was error requiring
reversal. Because we are reversing and remanding for a new trial, it is unnecessary for us to address
defendant’s remaining issues on appeal.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr.
/s/ Barbara B. MacKenzie
1
MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016 reads in pertinent part:
The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in
respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance
with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to
cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion
be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable
continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that
he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the
amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial
or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury.
2
There is no indication in the record, and the prosecution does not contend that the instruction request
came at a stage during the proceedings when defendant would have had ample time to prepare to
defendant against it.
3