MERIDIAN MUTUAL INS CO V MASON-DIXON LINES INC
[…] See Southeastern Express Co v Pastime Amusement Co, 299 US 28; 57 S Ct 73; 81 L Ed 20 (1936); WD Lawson & Co v Penn Central Co, 456 F2d 419, 421 (CA 6, 1972).2 Plaintiffs’ argument that the trial court committed harmless error in applying common law negligence principles is without merit. Although we conclude that federal law applies to the instant dispute, we reject defendant’s contention that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. Pursuant to 28 USC 1337(a), federal district courts possess jurisdiction over Carmack Amendment claims “only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” Otherwise, state courts have jurisdiction to adjudicate Carmack Amendment claims that do not fall within federal court jurisdiction under 49 USC 11707(d)(1).3 The instant case was remanded to the district court after mediators evaluated plaintiff s’ claims at less than $10,000. Neither