JUDITH BURKHARDT V BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Snell & Eskow, What motivates the ultimate decisionmaker? An analysis of legal standards for proving causation and malice in employment retaliation suits, 50 Baylor L R (1998) (emphasis supplied).] I note that my analysis would not deprive a supervisory level employee who suffered retaliation discrimination at the hands of one or more subordinate employees of any remedy. MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701) prohibits any “person” from retaliating “against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act.” Under the circumstances of the case at hand, Burkhardt would have had an actionable claim against the subordinate employees as natural persons if they had retaliated against her based on a protected expression of opposition to discrimination in violation of the Civil Rights Act.