ATTORNEY GENERAL V MPSC
[…] PER CURIAM.
The Attorney General appeals a decision of the Michigan Public Service Commission (PSC)
approving a special discount-rate contract between Michigan Consolidated Gas Company (Mich Con)
and two of Mich Con’s customers, Rouge Steel Company and Ford Motor Company, for natural gas
transportation and storage services at the “Rouge Complex” in Dearborn, Michigan. We affirm.
The Attorney General argues that the PSC’s ex parte approval of the special contract without
notice and an opportunity for interested parties to be heard at a contested case hearing violates MCL
460.6a(1); MSA 22.13(6a)(1). We disagree. MCL 460.6a(1) provides in part that “[a]n alteration or
amendment in rates or rate schedules applied for by a public utility that will not result in an increase in
the cost of service to its customers may be authorized and approved without notice or hearing.” Here,
neither the special contract nor the PSC’s order approving that contact purports to increase any
customer rates or costs.
Notice and hearing was not required by MCL 460.6a(1) merely because the special contract