BD OF PHARMACY V ALVIN BERNARD GOLDSTEIN
[…] federal Drug Enforcement Administration decision revoking the federal registration of respondent’s
pharmacy, provides the requisite competent, material and substantial evidence to support the board’s
final decision to revoke respondent’s pharmacy and controlled substance licenses. Borchardt, supra at
374.
In summary, we conclude that the board’s final decision was authorized by law and supported
by competent, material and substantial evidence. Id. at 373-374.
Affirmed.
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Stephen J. Markman
/s/ Michael R. Smolenski
1
MCL 333.16237(6); MSA 14.15(16237)(6) provides that “[a] final decision of a disciplinary
subcommittee rendered on or after January 1, 1995, may be appealed only to the court of appeals. An
appeal filed under this subsection is by right.”
2
We have reviewed the administrative record in this case and find no June 10, 1996, letter requesting
oral argument. However, respondent raised this issue in his petition for rehearing. Thus, we will
address this issue.
3