BD OF PHARMACY V ALVIN BERNARD GOLDSTEIN
[…] circumstances in addition to the record made by respondent at the hearing would impose additional
fiscal and administrative burdens on the board. Thus, after balancing the relevant factors, we conclude
that the board’s alleged refusal to allow respondent an opportunity to present oral argument concerning
mitigating circumstances did not deprive respondent of due process. See also Leonardi v Sta-Rite
Reinforcing, Inc, 120 Mich App 377, 381-382; 327 NW2d 486 (1982).
Next, respondent raises an argument premised on § 16232 of the PHC, MCL 333.16232(3);
MSA 14.15(16232)(3), which provides as follows:
A disciplinary subcommittee shall meet within 60 days after receipt of the
recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law from a hearings examiner to
impose a penalty.
Respondent notes that in this case the hearing examiner’s recommended findings of fact and conclusions
of law (hereinafter the hearing examiner’s proposed decision) is dated May 17, 1996, while the board’s
final decision is dated September 6, 1996. Respondent contends that the board thus violated
§ 16232(3). Respondent contends that accordingly the board lacked jurisdiction in this case. This is a