KENNETH A KOSOWSKI V ANDREW J HALIW III
[…] Thus, summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) was inappropriate regarding defendant’s legal malpractice claims because plaintiff has stated claims upon which relief may be granted, and he has standing to bring those claims. Next, plaintiff argues on appeal that he should have been allowed to amend his complaint in the event the court found his action to be wholly derivative. In order for plaintiff to bring a derivative claim, however, MCL 450.1493a; MSA 21.200(493a) requires that: A shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until all of the following have occurred: (a) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action. (b) Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. Plaintiff did not address the requirements found in MCL 450.1493a; MSA 21.200(493a) in either his motion for reconsideration or in his appellate brief.