PEOPLE OF MI V ARTHUR MASSENBURG
[…] (1997):
If we had ordered a remand in this case, we would conclude that this case
should not be assigned to a different judge because disqualification for bias or prejudice
is warranted only in the most extreme cases. Cain v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich
470, 498; 548 NW2d 210 (1996).
Defendant’s request for reassignment to a different judge is denied for the reason that he has failed to
satisfy his burden pursuant to Cain.8
Affirmed and remanded for resentencing. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Richard A. Bandstra
/s/ Richard Allen Griffin
/s/ Robert P. Young, Jr.
1
MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any
untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional
facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be
delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or
complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final
disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCR 6.004(D) incorporates the requirements of the statutory 180-day rule set forth in MCL
780.131 et seq.; MSA 28.969(1) et seq. and provides:
(D) Untried Charges Against State Prisoner.
(1) The 180-Day Rule. Except for crimes exempted by MCL 780.131(2);