PEOPLE OF MI V ARTHUR MASSENBURG
[…] prejudice.
2
The delay was apparently attributable to a clerical error.
3
On August 11, 1982, defendant was convicted of attempted possession with intent to deliver heroin
and sentenced to a term of six months to five years’ imprisonment. Immediately thereafter, defendant
was listed as an escapee and was not returned to custody until October 30, 1990. Defendant was later
paroled on March 4, 1991, for a period to expire on March 4, 1993. At the time of the instant
offenses, defendant was on parole, which was violated when he was convicted in the first trial.
4
MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony
committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the
term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of
the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
5
MRE 613(b) provides:
Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not
admissible unless the witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the same and
the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness thereon, or the