SHIRLEY NEAL V LIGHT CORPORATION
[…] provided by law.” Accordingly, in 1985, the Legislature enacted the latest amendments to the WDCA
to provide, in pertinent part, that:
-11
[F]indings of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be considered
conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, “substantial evidence” means
such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as
adequate to justify the conclusion. [MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3).]
This language become effective on October 1, 1986. The act provides that, prior to that date, “findings
of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission
if supported by competent, material, and a preponderance of the evidence on the whole record.”
Consequently, the Workers’ Compensation Appellate Commission (the “WCAC”) has a much
narrower standard of review when considering a decision of a workers’ compensation magistrate.
7
Unfair labor practice complaints are generally first heard before MERC referees or “examiners.” The