SHIRLEY NEAL V LIGHT CORPORATION
[…] was merit to her contentions that her wrists and elbows were so aggravated as to preclude her from
performing the packing duties.” This is not a credibility determination. Rather, this is an expression of
the ALJ’s view of sound social policy. The Board of Review was certainly well within its authority,
even with the cautionary language of Detroit Symphony Orchestra and Detroit Fire Fighters Ass’n in
mind, to review this determination de novo.
-4
B. Review Of The Board Of Review’s Decision By The Circuit Court
MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540 governs judicial review of an order or decision made by the Board
of Review and provides in pertinent part:
(1) The circuit court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record
made before the referee and the board of review involved in the final order or decision
of the board, and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice
may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order
or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and
substantial evidence on the whole record.
***
(4) The decision of the circuit court may be appealed in the manner provided by
the laws of this state for appeals from the circuit court.
The competent, material and substantial evidence standard has its basis in Const 1963, art 6, § 28, that
provides:
All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative officer or agency
existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect
private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by
law. This review shall include, as a minimum, the determination whether such final
decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized by law; and, in cases in which a
hearing is required, whether the same are supported by competent, material and
substantial evidence on the whole record.[9]
The Michigan Supreme Court carefully examined the constitutional basis for the competent, material and
substantial evidence standard in Detroit Symphony Orchestra, supra, and concluded:
The cross-fire of debate at the Constitutional Convention imports meaning to