PEOPLE OF MI V ALFRED PATRICK GRABDA
[…] As we have already concluded that the comments were proper, see supra part II, pp 2-3, we reject the contention that the failure to raise a frivolous objection to those comments was error. Darden, supra at 605. V. DEFENDANT’S SENTENCE Defendant also raises a three prong attack to the sentence imposed by the trial court. “In reviewing sentences imposed for habitual offenders, the reviewing court must determine whether there has been an abuse of discretion.” People v Hansford (After Remand), 454 Mich 320, 323-324; 562 NW2d 460 (1997). Under MCL 769.12(1)(a); MSA 28.1084(1)(a), a person convicted of a “felony . . . punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of five years or more or for life, the court [may be sentenced] . . . upon conviction of the fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” Uttering and publishing is such a felony. MCL 750.249; MSA 28.446 (stating that conviction for uttering and publishing is “punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 14 years”). First, defendant asserts that his ten to twenty year prison sentence is disproportionate.