GERALDINE O DIGIOVANNI V ST JOHN HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] As we stated in Bishop, supra at 724-725: Under a theory of ordinary negligence, the jury is competent to decide what a reasonable person would do under the circumstances, and, therefore, the testimony of plaintiffs’ expert witness would have been inadmissible. -5­ Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Richard Allen Griffin /s/ Roman S. Gribbs /s/ Michael J. Talbot 1 Nunzio DiGiovanni, spouse of Geraldine DiGiovanni, joined in the suit alleging loss of society and consortium. 2 MCL 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2) provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. This Court has held that dismissal without prejudice is the appropriate remedy when a plaintiff files a medical malpractice suit prematurely in violation of this statutory provision.