SANDRA MARIE BRATTIN V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] Walker v Johnson & Johnson Vision Products, Inc, 217 Mich App 705, 708; 552 NW2d 679 (1996). “When reviewing a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), we must -1­ determine whether the pleadings demonstrate that the defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law or whether the affidavits and other proofs show that there was no genuine issue of material fact.” Id. Plaintiff’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in finding that her claim was barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act. We disagree. MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury . . . . The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. . . . Plaintiff argues that she is not subject to the exclusive remedy provision in this instance because her injury was not work related but was instead the result of a personal conflict with her estranged husband.