PEOPLE OF MI V BENSON L MARTIN
[…] Defendant asserts that because he was questioned for over four hours outside the presence of his mother, his confession should be suppressed. Further, defendant reports that he was tired, confused, and afraid while police questioned him upon his early-morning arrest. Defendant argues that police created an atmosphere of fear and intimidation his confessions should have been suppressed at trial as involuntary. MCL 764.27; MSA 28.886 requires that police arresting a juvenile to take the juvenile “immediately before the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have -3­ been committed . . . .” However, in the instant case there is no evidence that police delayed taking defendant before the probate court for the purpose of extracting a confession.