PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL WILLIAM NOWACK
[…] that [defendant] . . . wanted to end it all and put a bullet in his head.” Defendant objected to the
introduction of this testimony on two grounds: (1) that it violated the clergy-penitent privilege
recognized in MCL 600.2156; MSA 27A.2156; and (2) that it was inadmissible hearsay. The trial
court ruled that the testimony was admissible because: (1) defendant had waived his privilege by telling
the officer he could call the minister; and (2) it was admissible under the “catch-all” exception to the
hearsay rule found at MRE 803(24).
MCL 600.2156; MSA 27A.2156 states: “No minister of the gospel, or priest of any
denomination whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitioner, shall be allowed to disclose
any confessions made to him in his professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the
rules or practice of such denomination.” Initially, we note that it is unclear whether defendant’s
threatened suicide was communicated directly from defendant to the minister. The officer testified that
the minister “said that he was told” about the threat. This seems to imply that the threat was relayed to