N&T PROPERTIES INC V SURPLUS PROCEEDS
[…] For the reasons stated below, we disagree that MCL 600.3252; MSA 27A.3252, the surplus statute, entitles either plaintiff or defendant to recover the excess funds paid at the sale of defendants’ second mortgage. Nevertheless, given the unique factual situation presented to this Court and the injustice of treating the excess funds from the second mortgage foreclosure sale as “surplus,” as that term is apparently used in the statute, we find that plaintiff is entitled to recover the monies held by the Allegan County Treasurer. MCL 600.3252; MSA 27A.3252 governs the distribution of the surplus proceeds of a foreclosure sale and reads in pertinent part: If after any sale of real estate, made as herein prescribed, there shall remain in the hands of the officer or other person making the sale, any surplus money after satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold, and payment of the costs and expenses of the foreclosure and sale, the surplus shall be paid over by the officer or other person on demand, to the mortgagor, his legal representatives or assigns, unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over, some claimant or claimants shall file with the person so making the sale, a claim or claims . . . that the claimant has a subsequent mortgage or lien encumbering the real estate, or some part thereof . . . The facts in this case clearly indicate that plaintiff grossly, and apparently mistakenly, overpaid at the second mortgage foreclosure sale. In fact, plaintiff’s successful bid at the second mortgage sale exceeded the combined amounts of both the first and second mortgages.