PEOPLE OF MI V SAULO MONTALVO
[…] This case represents a close and difficult decision, with factors favoring sentencing defendant as a juvenile, and also factors favoring sentencing him as an adult. In applying the operative abuse of discretion standard, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion. People v Brown, 205 Mich App 503, 505; 517 NW2d 806 (1994). Affirmed /s/ Helene N. White /s/ Harold Hood /s/ Hilda R. Gage 1 Defendant Robert Maze was also convicted in a separate trial. His appeal is currently pending, No. 199224. 2 MCL 769.1(3); MSA 28.1072(3) was amended, effective January 1, 1997, to provide that the court must sentence a juvenile convicted of certain enumerated offenses, including first degree murder, as an adult, and that as to non-enumerated offenses “unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of justice would be best served by placing the juvenile on probation and sentencing the juvenile to a state institution or agency described in Act No. 150 of the Public Acts of 1974.” This provision was not in effect when defendant was sentenced. 3 As amended, the statute now requires the judge to give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the