PEOPLE OF MI V SAULO MONTALVO
[…] People v Hall, 102 Mich App 483, 490-491; 301 NW2d 903 (1980). Therefore, the trial court did not err in admitting the testimony of the two witnesses before the prosecution presented independent evidence of a conspiracy. To the extent defendant challenges whether there was sufficient independent proof of the conspiracy to support the admission of the evidence, we reject the challenge. III. Finally, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him as an adult. We disagree. The provisions of MCL 769.1(3); MSA 28.1072(3) in effect at the time defendant was sentenced required2 that "a judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to a state institution or agency . . . , or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender." In making that determination, the judge was required to consider certain factors enumerated in the statute, "giving each weight as appropriate to the circumstances."