PEOPLE OF MI V REGINAL DORRAY BLUNT
[…] to commit an armed robbery of the victim before going to the victim’s house. Because the
circumstances demonstrated that defendant went to the victim’s house armed and with the intent to use
whatever force was necessary to take the victim’s money, there was sufficient evidence from which the
jury could have found that defendant had a “wanton and willful disregard of the likelihood that the
natural tendency of [his] . . . behavior [was] . . . to cause death or great bodily harm.” Aaron, supra at
728-729.2 Consequently, defendant’s first argument is without merit.
MCL 750.316(1)(b); MSA 28.548(1)(b) defines felony murder as “murder committed in the
perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home
invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping.” In order to be
convicted of felony murder, a defendant must also be found guilty of one of the statutorily enumerated
predicate felonies. People v Nix, 453 Mich 619, 640; 556 NW2d 866 (1996); People v Turner, 213
Mich App 558, 566; 540 NW2d 728 (1995).