TONY SPRINGER V DOOR-MAN MANUFACTURING CO
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). When reviewing a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court must accept the plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in favor of the plaintiff. Witherspoon v Guilford, 203 Mich App 240, 243; 511 NW2d 720 (1994). If there are no facts in dispute, then the question whether the claim is statutorily barred is one of law for the court. Id. First, plaintiffs argue that MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1) does not apply to Door-Man because Door-Man is not a contractor, but a designer, manufacturer, installer, and retailer. MCL 600.5839(4); MSA 27A.5839(4), generally defined a contractor as “an individual, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which makes an improvement to real property.” For example, in Frankenmuth Mutual Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511; 573 NW2d 611 (1998), our Supreme Court concluded that the plain meaning of the statutory language did not justify excluding the manufacturer of mass-produced modular homes from coverage while at the same time