TONY SPRINGER V DOOR-MAN MANUFACTURING CO
[…] Rather, plaintiffs proffer three arguments challenging the lower court’s previous grant of Door-Man’s summary disposition motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) (statute of limitations). We affirm. The trial court applied the statute of repose set forth at MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1) to reach its decision to grant Door-Man summary disposition.1 MCL 600.5805(10); MSA 27A.5805(10) provides that “the period of limitation for an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839.” In turn, MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1) provides: -1­ No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. [Emphasis supplied.] Plaintiffs opine that the trial court should have instead applied the three-year statute of limitations governing products liability actions, MCL 600.5805(9); MSA 27A.5805(9), which starts to run at the time of the injury sustained as a result of the allegedly defective