AMERUS LEASING INC V STERLING WARREN PHARMACY INC
[…] equivalent in yield) from the lessee/debtor over a fixed period of time, at the end of
which the lessor/creditor’s security interest in the collateral is released to the
lessee/debtor. [ITT Industrial Credit Co v DS America, 674 F Supp 1330, 1336
(ND Ill, ED, 1987).]
Therefore, the fact that the lease was termed a “finance lease” makes it more plausible that it was in the
nature of a loan and security agreement and subject to the laws of usury.
However, the lease also stated that it was subject to Article 2A of the UCC. Under Article 2A,
MCL 440.2973; MSA 19.2A523 provides in relevant part:
(1) If a lessee . . . fails to make a payment when due or repudiates with respect
to a part or the whole, then, with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to all
of the goods if under an installment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract
is substantially impaired (section 2A510), the lessee is in default under the lease contract
and the lessor may do any of the following:
*
*
*
-6
(e) Dispose of the goods and recover damages (section 2A527), retain the
goods and recover damages (section 2A528), or, in a proper case, recover rent
(section 2A529).
(f) Exercise any other rights or pursue any other remedies provided in the lease
contract.
MCL 440.2804(3); MSA 19.2A104(3) provides that “failure to comply with any applicable
statute has only the effect specified in the statute.” Further, MCL 440.2808; MSA 19.2A108 reads:
(1) If a court, as a matter of law, finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease