VERNA L COLEGROVE V KROGER COMPANY
[…] The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission . . . Findings of fact made by the WCAC are conclusive if there is any competent evidence in the record to support them. Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 257, 263; 484 NW2d 227 (1992). Plaintiff argues on appeal that the magistrate and the WCAC erred by finding that an amendment to a pension plan constituted a “renewal” of the plan. The coordination of worker’s compensation benefits is controlled by MCL 418.354; MSA 17.237(354), which generally allows coordination of benefits. However, subsection 14 provides for an automatic exception from coordination, as follows: -2­ This section does not apply to any payments received or to be received under a disability pension plan provided by the same employer which plan is in existence on March 31, 1982. Any disability pension plan entered into or renewed after March 31, 1982 may provide that the payments under that disability pension plan provided by the employer shall not be coordinated pursuant to this section. [MCL 418.354(14); MSA 17.237(354)(14).] In Scott, supra at 415, this Court held that changes instituted in a pension plan as a result of collective bargaining effectively “renewed” the plan within the meaning of this exception, so that the benefits at issue were not automatically exempt from