VERNA L COLEGROVE V KROGER COMPANY
[…] York v Wayne Co Sheriff’s Dept, 219 Mich App 370, 375; 556 NW2d 882 (1996). The limited scope of judicial review is established in Const 1963, art 6, § 28, which provides: Findings of fact in workmen’s compensation proceedings shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud unless otherwise provided by law. Similarly, MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14), which provides for review of WCAC decisions, states: The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission . . . Findings of fact made by the WCAC are conclusive if there is any competent evidence in the record to support them. Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 257, 263; 484 NW2d 227 (1992).