PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY JOHNSON
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s arguments in this regard are without merit. Affirmed. -5­ /s/ Roman S. Gribbs /s/ Gary R. McDonald /s/ Michael J. Talbot 1 Defendant was sentenced to eight to twenty years’ imprisonment on the delivery conviction. His conviction and sentence were affirmed by this Court in an unpublished per curiam opinion. People v Mark Johnson, unpublished opinion of the Court of Appeals, i sued October 1, 1993 (Docket No. s 138441). 2 Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides in pertinent part, “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” Defendant does not argue that the instant prosecution ran afoul of the double jeopardy protections afforded by the federal constitution. 3 When the Michigan Supreme Court adopted the “same transaction” test in 1973, it noted that the United States Supreme Court had not yet passed on the