PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM OWDISH
[…] A bench warrant was issued for his arrest. Defendant was subsequently arrested in Windsor, Ontario
on an unrelated narcotics offense. He was convicted and served two years in prison on the narcotics
charge, plus an additional four months for escape. In February 1996 defendant was returned to
Macomb County.
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant him sentence credit for
time served in prison in Canada. The statute defendant relies on is inapplicable to his situation. MCL
769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) provides:
Whenever any person is hereinafter convicted of any crime within this state and
has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, a trial court in imposing sentence
shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to
sentencing.
-1