WILLIE JAMES GREEN V R J REYNOLDS CO
[…] its previous order granting a change of venue to Oakland Circuit Court was incorrect. This Court
reviews a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. In re
Beglinger Trust, 221 Mich App 273, 279; 561 NW2d 130 (1997). We review a trial court’s decision
to grant or deny a motion for a change of venue for clear error. Vermilya v Carter Crompton Site
Development Contractors, Inc, 201 Mich App 467, 471; 506 NW2d 580 (1993).
The venue provision of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2801(2); MSA 3.548(801)(2), states that
an action “may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for
the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of
business.” In this case, we are satisfied that any adverse employment decisions by defendants regarding
plaintiff Willie James Green were made at defendant R.J. Reynolds’ regional office in Oakland County
or at its headquarters in North Carolina. Although Green works in both Wayne and Oakland Counties,