JAMES DITTRICH V CABANA INC
[…] Although Cabana’s board authorized the issuance of the new shares, the new shares were never actually issued -3­ and, therefore, the trial court properly determined that plaintiffs were not damaged. The trial court’s decision on this issue is affirmed. Finally, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in failing to award them attorney fees pursuant to MCL 450.1497(b); MSA 21.200(497)(b). We review the court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. Moore v Carney, 84 Mich App 399, 407; 269 NW2d 614 (1978). MCL 450.1497(b); MSA 21.200(497)(b) provides that, upon termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may order the corporation “to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in the proceedings if it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation.” The trial court ordered $67,781 to be returned to Cabana. Although we may have awarded attorney fees under the circumstances, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in refusing to do so.