BARBARA C EATON V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] The failure to base a decision on competent, material, and substantial evidence constitutes an error of law that requires reversal. Georgetown Place Coop, supra at 43. Petitioners first argue that the tribunal failed to make findings of fact regarding fraud and that its assessment of a 100% fraud penalty was not supported by the evidence. We disagree. Pursuant to MCL 205.23(5); MSA 7.657(23)(5), “if any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to fraudulent intent to evade a tax, or to obtain a refund for a fraudulent claim, a penalty of 100% of the deficiency, plus interest as provided for in subsection (2), shall be added.” Determining whether fraud occurred is primarily a question of fact to be decided on the entire record. Estate of Pittard v Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 69 TC 391, 400 (1977).1 Fraud requires actual, intentional wrongdoing, the purpose of which is to evade a tax believed to be owing. Id.