WAYNE CO TAXPAYERS V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE
[…] Affirmed. /s/ Robert P. Young, Jr. /s/ Michael J. Kelly /s/ Martin M. Doctoroff 1 There are four such districts in the County of Wayne: (1) the Downriver Community Conference; (2) the Conference of Western Wayne; (3) the Conference of Eastern Wayne; and (4) the Detroit Emergency Telephone District. -3­ 2 Indeed, the Act itself limits the use to which those funds can be put: MCL 484.1102(h); MSA 22.1467(102)(h) expressly defines “emergency telephone operational charge” as “a charge for nonnetwork technical equipment and other costs directly related to the operation of 1 or more [primary public safety answering points].” (Emphasis added). 3 Similar sentiment, that the operational charges collected are insufficient to cover the costs of providing 911 service, was expressed by Daniel Gilmartin, executive director for defendant Conference of Western Wayne.