DEBORAH J BORK V JAMES A BORK
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
DEBORAH J. BORK,
UNPUBLISHED
May 5, 1998
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 193789
Wayne Circuit Court
LC No. 95-511147 DM
JAMES H. BORK,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Holbrook, Jr., P.J., and Young, Jr., and J.M. Batzer*, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant appeals as of right from a judgment of divorce. We affirm.
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by granting plaintiff’s request for a divorce. We
disagree. The trial court’s finding that plaintiff’s testimony satisfied the statutory grounds for a divorce
was not clearly erroneous. See MCL 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) (a trial court should grant a divorce
where the evidence demonstrates that “there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the
extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood
that the marriage can be preserved”). As the trial court properly acknowledged, a divorce can be
granted at the request of one of the parties to the marriage, even over the objection of the other party.
Draggoo v Draggoo, 223 Mich App 415, 424; 566 NW2d 642 (1997). Further, while this Court