PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH GREER
[…] Id. When the defense makes an issue legally relevant, the
prosecutor is not prohibited from commenting on the improbability of the defendant’s theory or
evidence. Id.
Defendants Weaver and Fowler further claim that they were denied their right to equal
protection of the law and an impartial jury drawn from a representative cross section of the community.
Defendants are African-American males, and only one of the twelve selected jurors was AfricanAmerican. However, we agree with the trial court that defendants’ challenge in this regard was not
made in a timely fashion. MCL 600.1354(1); MSA 27A.1354(1), which encompasses the selection
and impaneling of jurors, provides in pertinent part:
Failure to comply with the p
rovisions of this chapter shall not . . .affect the
validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . .claiming invalidity has made a timely
objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the
noncompliance is substantial. An objection made at the day of a scheduled trial shall
not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of reasonable diligence,
could not have been made at an earlier time.
In the instant case, only after the jury was impaneled but not yet sworn did defense counsel
object to the racial composition of the jury array. Shortly after defendants’ objection and motion for
mistrial in this regard were denied by the trial court, the jury was sworn and the trial commenced.
-8
Unlike People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 465-466; 552 NW2d 493 (1996),
there is no evidence of record in the instant case that defendants’ challenge could not have been made at
an earlier time. Moreover, after defendants raised their untimely challenge, they failed to create a factual
record to support their claim. People v Dixon, 217 Mich App 400, 404; 552 NW2d 663 (1996).
Under these circumstances, appellate review is foreclosed.