BLAINE SALLIER V ST JOSEPH MERCY HOSPITAL
[…] The
doctor further states that the analysis “was needed to determine [plaintiff’s] . . . blood alcohol level to
prevent potentially harmful and possibly fatal interactions” with medications that were needed for
treating plaintiff’s injuries. Because plaintiff’s general denials of the truth of the doctor’s statements is
not sufficient to overcome a motion for summary disposition, MCR 2.116(G)(4), we conclude that
summary disposition was proper given that no genuine issue of fact existed on the question of consent.
-2
Regarding the dissemination of the analysis results, MCL 257.625a(6)(e); MSA
9.2325(1)(6)(e) provides:
If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at that
time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are
admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol or presence
of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of
whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical analysis. The medical
facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the
analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal
prosecution as provided in this subdivision. A medical facility or person disclosing
information in compliance with this subsection is not civilly or criminally liable for
making the disclosure. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff alleged that the results of the blood alcohol analysis were directly and improperly given to a
Michigan State trooper by defendant. Conversely, the trooper averred in his affidavit that neither he nor