LAWRENCE J STOCKLER V SANDOR M GELMAN
[…] in favor of plaintiff, granting him the benefit of any reasonable doubt, and determine whether there is a
genuine issue of disputed fact. Palazzola v Karmazin Products Corp, 223 Mich App 141,150-151;
565 NW2d 868 (1997), lv pending.
An individual may not sue on a contract to which the individual is not a party unless it is
determined that the individual was an intended third-party beneficiary of the contract. Koenig v City of
South Haven, 221 Mich App 711, 715; 562 NW2d 509 (1997), lv pending. Third-party beneficiary
law in Michigan is controlled by statute. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, provides in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if
the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person
whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from
doing something directly to or for said person.
The test for whether a person is a third-party beneficiary of a contract is objective; the subjective intent
of the parties to the contract is irrelevant. Alcona Community Schools v Michigan, 216 Mich App
202, 205; 549 NW2d 356 (1996).