BRUCE H BENZ V R RICHARD WALKER
[…] However, because Christopher Brochert was himself a general partner in the Pittsfield Towne Centre limited partnership, a signatory to the breached agreement, he can be held personally liable on the contract. See MCL 449.1403(b); MSA 20.1403(b). Defendants next contend that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest back to the date the complaint was filed because plaintiffs did not actually pay the tax assessment until some two years later. We disagree. The cases cited by defendants are distinguishable, and they have failed to convince us that this case is not controlled by subsection 5 of the prejudgment interest statute, MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013. That statute provides, in relevant part: “[F]or complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment . . . .” MCL 600.6013(5); MSA 27A.6013(5) (emphasis added). Thus, defendants’ argument as framed must fail. In their cross-appeal, plaintiffs also claim that the trial court erred in refusing to award them attorney fees and costs both under the contract and as mediation sanctions. We disagree.