BRUCE H BENZ V R RICHARD WALKER
[…] The assessments were to be made for the construction of an adjacent road. Pittsfield Township required defendants to build the road in order to develop their shopping center on land abutting plaintiffs’ property. 1 RCK Developments maintains that summary disposition against it was improper because R. Richard Walker, who signed the agreement on behalf of RCK Developments, did not have authority to bind the partnership. We disagree. MCL 449.9(1); MSA 20.9(1) provides: Every agent is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority. [Emphasis added.] “Knowledge,” within the meaning of the Uniform Partnership Act, exists when a person dealing with the partnership either has “actual knowledge” or “has knowledge of such other facts as in the circumstances shows bad faith.” MCL 449.3(1); MSA 20.3(1).