LARRY YOUNG V GREEN OAK TWP
[…] Plaintiff argues in the alternative that he could perform the duties of sergeant if the department provided him with certain accommodations pursuant to the MHCRA, MCL 37.1102(2); MSA 3.550(102)(2). In other words, plaintiff claims that with reasonable accommodation from the department, his physical condition would become unrelated to his ability to perform the duties of that position. MCL 37.1102(2); MSA 3.550(102)(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, -3­ education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship. In the present case, plaintiff’s request for a permanent light-duty assignment is not a reasonable accommodation because it would impose an undue hardship on defendant.