SOL CICUREL V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] We disagree. Upon review, we conclude that the Tax Tribunal's decision to affirm the withholding and sales tax assessments issued against plaintiffs was authorized by law and supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Peterson v Treasury Dep't, 145 Mich App 445, 449; 377 NW2d 887 (1985). The statute applied against plaintiffs is MCL 205.27a(5); MSA 7.657(27a)(5), which provides: If a corporation liable for taxes administered under this act fails for any reason to file the required returns or to pay the tax due, any of its officers having control or supervision of, or charged with the responsibility for, making the returns or payments is personally liable for the failure. . . . The dissolution of a corporation does not discharge an officer's liability for a prior failure of the corporation to make a return or remit the tax due. The sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act. In Peterson v Treasury Dep't, this Court applied a similar corporate officer liability statute, MCL 205.65(2); MSA 7.536(2), concluding that in order to hold an officer personally liable for a corporation's tax liability, the Department must first show that the person is an officer of the