JAMES KIRKLAND V DIECAST CORP
[…] retaliation for plaintiff's filing of workers' compensation benefit claims, and further alleging handicap
discrimination, age discrimination, defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress. The trial
court dismissed all of plaintiff's claims on defendant's motion for summary disposition.
I
On appeal, plaintiff first alleges that his discharge "was in retaliation for, and in an attempt to
circumvent Plaintiff's future entitlement to benefits" under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act
(WDCA), MCL 418.301(11); MSA 17.237(301)(11), which provides:
A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against
an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be
-1
instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on
behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.
Plaintiff argues that he presented a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge and that the trial court erred
in dismissing his claim. The trial court found that plaintiff had not proven pretext and that there were no
facts to support plaintiff’s retaliation or discrimination claims.