JAMES KIRKLAND V DIECAST CORP
[…] opinion. Plaintiff's speculation and conjecture is insufficient to establish a prima facie case of retaliatory
discharge. Libralter Plastics, Inc v Chubb Group of Ins Cos, 199 Mich App 482, 486; 502 NW2d
742 (1993).
II
Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary
disposition regarding plaintiff's handicapper discrimination claim. Plaintiff argues that he presented
sufficient evidence of a pretextual firing. We disagree.
The applicable section of the Handicappers' Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1202(1)(b); MSA
3.550(202)(1)(b), provides that “[a]n employer shall not . . . [d]ischarge or otherwise discriminate
against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job
or position.” In order to demonstrate a prima facie case of handicap discrimination, a plaintiff must
demonstrate that he or she is handicapped as defined in the act, that the handicap is unrelated to