MT ZION TEMPLE V TWP OF WATERFORD
[…] Little Friends v Escanaba, 138 Mich App 302, 310-311; 360 NW2d
602 (1984). (This Court held that although the petitioner did not file a petition in accordance with MCL
205.735(1); MSA 7.650(35)(1), the Tax Tribunal had jurisdiction to consider its tax exemption claim
because the petitioner amended its petition to include the tax year at issue.)
Petitioner claims that the Tax Tribunal’s decision whether to exempt it from property taxes
automatically applies to the year it filed the petition and all subsequent years.3 We note that at the time
petitioner filed its petition in June 1994, MCL 205.737(5); MSA 7.650(37)(5) provided:
If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has jurisdiction
over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been
established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the
tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded
from appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.
There is no indication that petitioner’s claim was heard by the residential property or small claims
division of the tribunal. Therefore, we do not believe that MCL 205.737(5); MSA 7.650(37)(5)
applied in the present case to give the tribunal jurisdiction over the 1995 tax year.
We note that MCL 205.737(5); MSA 7.650(37)(5) was subsequently amended by 1996 PA
505, effective January 9, 1997 and reads in pertinent part:
(5) A motion to amend a petition to add subsequent years is not necessary in
the following circumstances:
(a) For petitions filed after December 31, 1987, if the tribunal has jurisdiction
over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each
subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added
automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or
respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time
of the hearing on the petition.
This section plainly indicates that the Tax Tribunal has jurisdiction to adjudicate matters of exemption for
years subsequent to the year the petition was filed, in which there was an assessment, without the
petitioner filing any other petitions or amendments.