MT ZION TEMPLE V TWP OF WATERFORD
[…] health club. Hence, the OCA does not provide a gift for the benefit of the public without restriction for
the benefit of an indefinite number of persons. See Michigan United Conservation Clubs v Lansing
Twp, 423 Mich 661; 378 NW2d 737 (1985). Accordingly, the Tax Tribunal did not err in applying the
law and properly denied petitioner’s petition for a tax exemption.
Petitioner also argues that the Tax Tribunal erroneously determined that the tribunal did not have
jurisdiction to adjudicate whether petitioner was exempt from paying 1995 property taxes.
MCL 205.735; MSA 7.650(35) provides in relevant part:
(1) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is
considered de novo. For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of the property or
where an exemption is claimed, . . . the assessment must be protested before the board
of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (2) . . .
.
(2) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party
in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year
involved. . . .
(3) The petition or answer may be amended at any time by leave of the tribunal
and in compliance with its rules. If a tax was paid while the determination of the right to
the tax is pending before the tribunal, the taxpayer may amend his or her petition to seek
refund of that tax.
-3
The plain language of § 35 requires that the assessment be protested before the board of review before
the tribunal can acquire jurisdiction. Covert Twp v Consumers Power Co, 217 Mich App 352, 355;
551 NW2d 464 (1996).
There is no dispute that petitioner did not file a petition to request a determination that it was
exempt from 1995 taxes, nor did it attempt to amend its petition to include the 1995 tax year.