SHONDA COCKE V TRECORP ENTERPRISES INC
[…] We disagree. Whether the facts alleged in a plaintiff’s complaint rise to the level of an intentional tort is a question of law for the court. Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 154; 551 NW2d 132 (1996) (opinion of Boyle, J). However, whether the factual allegations are in fact true is an issue for the trier of fact. Id. The intentional tort exception under MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131) provides: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. The WDCA was designed to compensate for accidental, not intentional, injuries by employers. Travis, supra at 190, citing Beauchamp v Dow Chemical Co, 427 Mich 1; 398 NW2d 882 (1986).