PEOPLE OF MI V CRAIG ALAN SIDES
[…] The trial court did not squarely reach this issue, but it did not need to
reach the issue in light of our ruling with regard to defendant's first claim of error.
Affirmed.
/s/ Harold Hood
/s/ Gary R. McDonald
/s/ Helene N. White
1
“A person, whether licensed or not, who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled
substance, or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance, shall not operate a vehicle
upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including an area designated for the parking
of vehicles, within the state.” [MCL 257.625(1); MSA 9.2325(1).]
2
Subsequent to the offense in this case, the Legislature amended MCL 764.15; MSA 28.874 , to add
a provision allowing police officers to arrest, without warrant, any person "found in the driver's seat of a
vehicle parked or stopped on a highway or street . . . if any part of the vehicle intrudes into the roadway
and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was" violating the OUIL statute, MCL
257.625(1); MSA 9.2325(1). A similar provision was also added to the Michigan Vehicle Code,
MCL 257.625a(1)(b); MSA 9.2325(1)(1)(b).
3
MCL 764.15; MSA 28.874 has subsequently been amended by 1996 PA 81, § 1.
-3