CAROL A AROLD V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] IV Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s MCR 2.116(C)(10) motion for summary disposition as to her retaliation claim. Plaintiff argues that evidence shows defendant terminated her because she participated in the activities of the Women’s Advisory Panel (WAP), an internal committee formed to address women’s issues in the workplace. We disagree. Article 7 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701), provides, in pertinent part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the ELCRA, a plaintiff must show that (1) she engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal