ROBERTA L HILL V HOWARD B HILL
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the income withholding order provided for in the amended
judgment of divorce violates MCL 552.608; MSA 25.164(8) because it orders the withholding of
approximately 78% of defendant’s net weekly pay. We disagree.
MCL 552.608; MSA 25.164(8) provides:
The total amount of income withheld under this act under all orders to withhold income
for current support, past due support, fees, and health care coverage premiums effective
against a payer shall not exceed the maximum amount permitted under section 303(b) of
title III of the consumer credit protection act, Public Law 90-321, 15 U.S.C. 1673.
15 USC § 1673(b)(2) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act provides:
The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any
workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any
person shall not exceed –
(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child
(other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order
is used), 50 per centum of such individual’s disposable earnings for that
week; and
(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent
child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual’s
disposable earnings for that week; except that, with respect to the
disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the 50 per
centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per centum
and the 60 per centum specified in clause (B) shall be deemed to be 65
per centum, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to
garnishment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which
-7
is prior to the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of
such workweek.
15 USC §1673(c) provides that “[n]o court of the United States or any State, and no State (or
officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this
section.” For the purposes of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, the term “earnings” is defined as
“compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement