PEOPLE OF MI V RAY WILLIAM MENZEL
[…] light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could conclude that defendant intended to
cheat Shaw out of the money. The record shows that soon after defendant entered into the contract, he
lost interest in completing the project but nevertheless spent most of the deposit money on advertising
for the company. Further, defendant chose to ignore a demand made by the complaining witness for the
return of the deposit money.
Defendant next asserts that he was prejudiced by the oath administered to the jury. The oath
administered was taken from MCL 768.14; MSA 1037: “‘You shall well and truly try, and true
deliverance make, between the people of the state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in
charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God?’” Defendant argues that
he was prejudiced by the oath’s reference to him as a “prisoner.” We find this argument totally without
merit. Defendant fails to either challenge the constitutionality of the statute or show how he was
prejudiced by the oath.