BONEHEAD HUNTING CLUB V DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Supreme Court as the “primary or principal proceeding in which jurisdiction of the trial court over the
general subject matter is determined.” In re Petition, supra. Where the MDC actually appeared as a
defendant in this principal proceeding, I would further conclude that personal jurisdiction over the MDC
was also established at this point. When plaintiff later petitioned the chancery court in 1948, plaintiff did
not begin a new action. Rather, plaintiff intervened in the original action instituted by the prosecutor’s
complaint. See MCL 561.5; MSA 26.878(5), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person
having any interest in or lien upon any parcel or parcels of land covered by said bill of complaint may . .
. intervene in said proceedings and petition the circuit court to establish his interest therein . . . .” The
intervention proceedings under the act have been characterized by our Supreme Court as “supplemental
or ancillary.” In re Petition, supra.
Thus, when the chancery court in the supplemental or ancillary proceedings entered the 1948