BONEHEAD HUNTING CLUB V DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] seq.; MSA 26.878(1) et seq., for the purpose of providing a means to recreate the public records of
and quiet title to real property. See In re Petition To Establish And Quiet Title To Lands And
Recreating Public Records In Montmorency County, 329 Mich 683, 686; 46 NW2d 584 (1951).
In accordance with the act, the Montmorency County prosecutor, on behalf of the people of the State
of Michigan and Montmorency County, subsequently filed a bill of complaint in the Montmorency
Circuit Court sitting in chancery. See MCL 561.2; MSA 26.878(2). The complaint was instituted
-1
against defendants described as “‘all persons having or claiming any interest in or lien upon the real
property herein described, or any part thereof.’” See MCL 561.2; MSA 26.878(2).
Once the complaint was filed, the chancery court entered the statutorily required order for
appearance. MCL 561.2; MSA 26.878(2). Defendant DNR states that the order for appearance was