BONEHEAD HUNTING CLUB V DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] absent an abuse of discretion.’” Williams v Williams, 214 Mich App 391, 397; 542 NW2d 892
(1995), quoting Michigan Bank-Midwest v D J Reynaert, Inc, 165 Mich App 630, 642; 419 NW2d
439 (1988). In order to assure that existing property rights are safeguarded as county officials attempt
to recreate the public record, MCL 561.2; MSA 26.878(2) mandates that parties that have publicly
expressed an interest in the affected property be given proper notice of any proceeding where those
rights will be adjudicated. Further, MCL 561.5; MSA 26.8787(5) states: “Service of summons issued
under said intervening petition shall be made personally or by registered mail on any person or persons
known to have an interest in any of the parcels of land described in said intervening petition.” (emphasis
added).1
As already noted, when plaintiff filed its intervening petition, various tax deeds and a 1946
appearance filed according to the procedures set forth in the Act were a part of the public record.
These documents evidenced the MDC’s interest in the property.