LAWRENCE WOOD V UNISON CORP
[…] II Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his handicap discrimination claim. MCL 37.1210(18), (19); MSA 3.550(210)(18),(19) states the following: (18) A handicapper may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the handicapper notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the handicapper knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed. (19) A person shall post notices or use other appropriate means to provide all employees and job applicants with notice of the requirements of subsection (18). It is undisputed that plaintiff did not give defendants written notice requesting an accommodation for his alleged handicaps. It is also undisputed that Unison posted a notice advising employees of the requirements found in MCL 37.1210(18); MSA 3.550(210)(18).