RICHARD CHAPPLE V TABROS GLASS INC
[…] Thus, plaintiff concludes, he could have performed his job duties “with accommodation” and, therefore, he was handicapped within the meaning of the HCRA. Plaintiff’s argument f because, even if the accommodation provisions of the HCRA require ails an employer to grant leave or change an injured employee’s job duties, those requirements did not apply to this defendant. Under MCL 37.1210(14); MSA 3.550(210)(14), “[a] person who employs fewer than 15 employees is not required to restructure a job or alter the schedule of employees as an accommodation under this article.” It is undisputed that defendant employs fewer than fifteen people. Thus, defendant was not required to alter plaintiff’s schedule by granting plaintiff medical leave, nor was it required to “restructure a job” by assigning plaintiff only tasks he could complete.