COUNTY OF WAYNE CHIEF EXEC V GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] the circuit court must determine (1) the proportion of necessary costs actually funded during the base
year and (2) whether there was a reduction in a subsequent year due to the challenged provisions of
1980 PA 328.
Finally, defendant argues that plaintiffs’ claims are limited by the implementing act which (1)
exempts “court requirements” from those activities considered “state requirements” and (2) provides
that “state requirements” which do not exceed a “de minimus cost” are not included among the
“necessary costs” of services provided by local units of government. See Const 1963, art 9, § 34;
MCL 21.232(3) & (4); MSA 5.3194(602)(3) & (4); MCL 21.233(6); MSA 5.3194(603)(6); MCL
21.234(5); MSA 5.3194(604)(5). We disagree. Under the implementing act, a “state requirement” is
a “state law which requires a new activity or service or an increased level of activity or service beyond
that required of a local unit of government by an existing law.” MCL 21.234(5); MSA
5.2194(604)(5); Oakland Co, supra at 159. A “court requirement” is exempted from the definition of
a “state requirement.” MCL 21.234(5)(c); MSA 5.2194(604)(5)(c); Oakland Co, supra at 159.