ROGER LUNDMARK V RUST ENGINEERING CO
[…] “A decision of the WCAC is subject to reversal if the WCAC operated within the wrong legal framework or its decision was based on erroneous legal reasoning.” O’Connor v Binney Auto Parts, 203 Mich App 522, 527; 513 NW2d 818 (1994). The SIF argues on appeal that the WCAC erred in concluding that Rust Engineering was entitled to a limitation of liability. Although the findings of fact made by the WCAC are conclusive, we believe that the WCAC applied the incorrect legal standard. Therefore, we are remanding this issue to the WCAC for further proceedings. MCL 418.905; MSA 17.237(905), provides: An unemployed person who wishes to be certified as vocationally handicapped for purposes of this chapter shall apply to the certifying agency on forms furnished by the agency. The certifying agency shall conduct an investigation and shall issue a certificate to a person who meets the requirements for vocationally handicapped certification. The certificate is valid for 2 calendar years after the date of issuance. After expiration of a certificate an unemployed person may apply for a new certificate. A certificate is not valid with an employer by whom the person has been employed within 52 weeks before issuance of the certificate. [Emphasis added.] The WCAC’s findings that plaintiff engaged in no work activities prior to the date he was certified, September 25, 1989, and that he was paid no wages prior to that date, are not disputed.