PEOPLE OF MI V JACK EDWARD BURTON SR
[…] When determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). The statute, MCL 750.116; MSA 28.311, provides: Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose of aforesaid, with intent to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, -6­ shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. Defendant argues that the statute requires a specific intent “to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid”; the aforesaid purpose being “in order to steal therefrom any money or other property.” Defendant argues that there was no evidence produced at trial proving an intent to steal.