PEOPLE OF MI V COLEMAN WYNDELL WALKER
[…] 9.2325(6). At that time, the Motor Vehicle Code also provided: “Any person who is convicted of a
violation of this act declared to constitute a felony, unless a different penalty is expressly provided
herein, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year nor more than 5 years . . . .” MCL
257.902; MSA 9.2602.6 Thus, the court could have sentenced defendant to a maximum term of five
years imprisonment. Defendant, however, pleaded guilty as an habitual offender. Under the pertinent
habitual offender statute, MCL 769.11(1)(a); MSA 28.1083(1)(a), the sentencing court had the
authority to sentence defendant to “imprisonment for a maximum term which is not more than twice the
longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense . . . .” Defendant’s three to ten year
sentence therefore did not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.
Affirmed.
/s/ Maura D. Corrigan
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra
1
Defendant did not appear for sentencing in 1992. In 1994, the court arraigned defendant on a bench