DONALD ZUB V WAYNE CNTY COMM
[…] However, state law provides for the preservation and payment of accrued benefits. See Const 1963, art 9, § 24 (“The accrued financial benefits of each pension plan and retirement system of the state and its political subdivisions shall be a contractual obligation thereof which shall not be diminished or impaired thereby”); In re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 258, 389 Mich 659, 663; 209 NW2d 200 (1973). Defendant paid plaintiff his accrued pension benefits when plaintiff ceased his employment relationship. Thus, defendant complied with MCL 46.12a(1)(b); MSA 5.333(1)(1)(b), which states in part: If the employment or the pension or retirement benefits of an employee who participated in the cost of pension or retirement benefits are terminated before the employee receives pension or retirement benefits equal to the total amount of the employee’s participation, the balance of the total participation shall be refunded to the employee at the time of termination . . . . Defendant also complied with the Constitutional provision which prohibits employers from impairing accrued pension rights. Plaintiff had no right to any benefits for work not yet performed. Ass’n of Professional & Technical Employees v Detroit, 154 Mich App 440, 446; 398 NW2d 436 (1986).