PEOPLE OF MI V EARL WATKINS
[…] § 256, pp 787-788. 3 MCL 750.183; MSA 28.380 provides: Any person who shall . . . by any means whatever, aid or assist any . . . prisoner [lawfully committed or detained] in his endeavor to make his escape [from a jail, prison, or other like place of confinement], whether such escape be effected or attempted, or not, . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . .; or, if the person whose escape or rescue was effected or intended, was charged with an offense not capital, nor punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, then the offense mentioned in this section shall be a misdemeanor. . . . 4 MCL 750.195(2); MSA 28.392(2) provides: A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail for a term imposed for a felony who breaks jail and escapes, breaks jail though an escape is not actually made, escapes, leaves the jail without being discharged from the jail by due process of law, or attempts to escape from the jail, is guilty of a felony. 5 We note that defendant Spear has not appealed that bind over decision. 6 MCL 750.193(1); MSA 28.390(1) provides: -6­ A person imprisoned in a prison of this state who breaks prison and escapes, breaks prison though an escape is not actually made, escapes, leaves the prison without being discharged by due process of law, attempts to break prison, or attempts to escape from prison, is guilty of a felony, punishable by further imprisonment for not more than 5 years. 7 Given the fact that the statutes governing prison and jail contain virtually identical language, we find the cases construing the intent required to establish an escape under MCL 750.193; MSA 28.390 persuasive authority for construing MCL 750.195;