PEOPLE OF MI V EARL WATKINS
[…] The evidence established probable cause that defendant Watkins bribed defendant Coutu through the limousine service. Thus, the circuit court erred in affirming the district court’s decision dismissing the bribery charge against defendant Watkins. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Harold Hood /s/ Gary R. McDonald /s/ Robert P. Young, Jr. 1 MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773 provides: Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court. As expressed by the plain language of the statute, the statute is a catchall-provision, residual in character and applicable only to common law crimes not covered by any other statute. 2 The offense is defined as “corrupt behavior by an officer in the exercise of the duties of his office or while