PEOPLE OF MI V HENRY CLAY MOORE
[…] Defendant claims that he only intended to take his children and his car keys. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Medlyn, 215 Mich App 338, 340; 544 NW2d 759 (1996). MCL 750.110a(2); MSA 28.505(a)(2) provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the first -1­ degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.1 It must be shown that defendant had intent to commit a felony at the time of the breaking and entering. People v Uhl, 169 Mich App 217, 221; 425 NW2d 519 (1988).2 Intent to commit a felony cannot be presumed solely from proof of the breaking and entering.